Accident Summary Nr: 201036829 - Employee Is Struck by Arm of a Backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125945329 | 12/29/2004 | 5093 | 423930 | C R Transfer |
Abstract: On November 26, 2004, Employee #1, a maintenance helper, and his coworkers were performing maintenance work on a Chase backhoe. Employee #1's coworker, a maintenance mechanic, used a Clark forklift to attach a metal sleeve that was 2.5-in-by-1-in-by 4-ft in order to extend the reach of the fork The coworker attached a chain to the sleeve to so that the chain could wrap around the arm of the backhoe and lift the pressure off the arm. The coworker began lifting the pressure off the arm of the backhoe so the pin that held the arm together could be removed. Employee #1 was holding some hydraulic hoses to prevent hydraulic oil from spilling onto the ground when the downward pressure of the forklift caused the metal sleeve to slip off and hit Employee #1 on the right side of his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fracture of the front right skull, head trauma and some loose teeth. Employee #1 was a regular employee of the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125945329 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |