Accident Summary Nr: 201036795 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Tube Bending Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305477838 | 01/05/2005 | 3721 | 336411 | The Boeing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tube bending mechanic, worked for a manufacturer of commercial and military aircraft. Employee #1 was working in the tube bending department of a large production area used to assemble aircraft. Employee #1, working alone, was bending tubes on an Eaton Leonard Premier Bending Machine Number NC169 (Serial Number YB75GP RH070 FL1196) using a Premier Industrial Controller. Employee #1 rested his hand between the bend die and the clamping jaws of the machine. The machine activated and amputated Employee #1's right ring finger when it entered the pinch point of the bending machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305477838 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |