Accident Summary Nr: 201036779 - Employee Is Injured by Plastic Scrap Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305477325 | 11/23/2004 | 3089 | 326199 | Spartech Plastics |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on September 8, 2004, Employee #1 was working for a plastic scrap recycler using a grinder. The blades of the grinder were on the floor and the mouth that the materials were fed into was approximately 38 inches above the working floor of a 5-foot 6-inch-high platform. Access to the platform was through a straight sided ladder attached to it. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was loading scraps of plastic into the mouth of the grinder when a piece flew out of the machine and hit him in the left cheek and mouth area. He lost two teeth, suffered frontal bone loss, and his upper frontal jaw bone was crushed. His injuries did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305477325 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |