Accident Summary Nr: 201036746 - Employee Finger Is Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305477978 | 01/27/2005 | 2752 | 323110 | Rodgers & Mcdonald Publishers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 29, 2004, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic working for a printing company that printed magazines and pamphlets. Employee was changing out the bushings on a Harris V-25 Offset Press, Serial Number 0195125/1706. The press had been locked out, but after completing the replacement, Employee #1 instructed his coworker to energize the press so that he could ensure the quarter folder was functioning properly. Employee #1 did not replace the guard on the quarter folder, because the guard was made of metal straps which made it difficult to see the operation of the quarter folder. When the press was energized, the tucker blade on the quarter fold cut off the tip of Employee #1's middle finger. Employee #1 was not aware of where his hand was positioned prior to asking his coworker to energize the unit. Employee had been repairing presses for 30 years and was not a contract employee. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305477978 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |