Accident Summary Nr: 201036704 - Employee suffers lacerated hand when operating machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201036704 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547751511/29/20043728336413Hi-Shear Corporation

Abstract: On November 2, 2004, Employee #1, working for the Hi-Shear Co. in Torrance, CA, was operating a paint spray machine in the coating department of the plant. The machine spray coats articles like titanium bolts using a Hi-Kote I aluminum epoxy based paint. The titanium bolts are carried in a conveyor system utilizing sprockets and a sprocket chain drive. As the bolts travel on the inside of the spray booth, they are spray coated and then leave the spray booth to dry at a different location. The amount of air and liquid sprayed by the nozzles is controlled by knobs, which are located behind the machine, about five feet from the floor, right above the area where the painted bolts changes direction to exit the booth. Employee #1 was manipulating the knobs when a knob cover fell and landed between the sprocket and sprocket chain drive. Employee #1 reached in the moving components to retrieve the cover and her hand was pulled into the in-running nip-point of the chain drive. She suffered a lacerated hand. The unguarded sprocket was measured to be 32 in. from the working floor and was about 10 in. in diameter. The causal factor of the accident was an unguarded sprocket and sprocket chain drive.

Keywords: CHAIN, SPRAY PAINTING, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, LACERATION, COATING OPERATION, SPROCKET, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305477515 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported