Accident Summary Nr: 201036688 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Fixed Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305478000 | 02/02/2005 | 5411 | 445110 | Albertsons Inc |
Abstract: On December 28, 2004, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic at a frozen food storage and distribution center, had finished patching a leak on the roof and was descending the ladder. The 13-ft fixed ladder was inside a 6-ft by 20-ft electrical switch room. At the 5-ft level Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left and right eye socket and was hospitalized for treatment of those injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305478000 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |