Accident Summary Nr: 201036670 - Employee Injures Back While Lifting Wheelbarrow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305477788 | 12/30/2004 | 6553 | 812220 | Sci California Funeral Services Inc |
Abstract: On November 12, 2004, Employee #1 was working for a cemetery and funeral services company and was lifting the handles of a wheelbarrow containing cement when he felt a sharp pain in his back. He was hospitalized on November 17, 2004, and tests revealed that he had fractured his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305477788 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |