Accident Summary Nr: 201036662 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125945352 | 01/05/2005 | 8211 | 611110 | Abc Unified School District Bragg Elemintary |
Abstract: On December1, 2004, an employee, a custodian for an Elementary School, got a call through his radio that one of the students threw their shoes on the school building roof and was asked to bring it down. The employee proceeded to the custodian room to pick up an 8 ft fiberglass stepladder. He placed it so that he could reach the roof through the ladder after standing on the top of the it. He threw the shoe down on the ground. While preparing to come down the ladder, he asked some of the students to hold the ladder so he placed his hand on the edge of the roof to support himself. As he held the roof edge, he placed his feet on top step of the ladder. He lost his grip and fell to the ground. The employee suffered injuries to his face and left hand, fractured the left side of his ribs and damaged the spleen. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125945352 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |