Accident Summary Nr: 201036647 - Employee Is Injured While Changing Saw Blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305477317 | 10/27/2004 | 3728 | 336413 | Arrowhead Product Corp |
Abstract: On October 4, 2004, Employee #1, a seam weld technician, was replacing a friction blade (circular saw blade) on a Dewalt cut-off saw (Serial Number 560500, 3800 RPM). She was using an allen wrench that had been modified by welding other metals to it, making it ergonomically easier to use. As Employee #1 inserted the allen wrench into the arbor of the saw, the power to the saw was activated. The allen wrench then struck her thumb and forehead. She was hospitalized for a fractured skull, fractured right thumb, and facial lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305477317 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |