Accident Summary Nr: 201036639 - Painter falls from elevation and suffers fractured vertebra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305477655 | 12/09/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | A To Z Drywall Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 30, 2004, a drywall/painter technician was painting the outside of a two story single family residence. The employee was trimming back vines for access to areas of the house that needed to be painted. He was on top of an elevated wooden patio cover when he lost his balance. He fell approximately 9.5 feet into a fire pit below. He sustained two fractured vertebrae and was hospitalized for three days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305477655 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |