Accident Summary Nr: 201036621 - Employee Falls from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305477044 | 11/17/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | Orange County Plastering Co Inc |
Abstract: On August 20, 2004, Employee #1 was working as the foreman of a plastering contractor on the west side of the East Tower. The East Tower is one of two multi story buildings that house several single family dwellings. The west side of the east tower has at least five colors plastered on it from top to bottom. On the day before the accident, the plasterers and Employee #1 was working on the 18th floor starting with the beige color. They pulled the hose outside and up to the 18th floor and started working on the exterior wall while standing on a 2 by 10 by 10 platform on top of a 4-foot "A" frame ladder on one end and the top rail of a system scaffold on the other. A scaffold was erected to serve this area. Employee #1 together with his crew accessed the scaffold adjacent to the balcony using the same 2 by 10 by 10 planking that they had used for a working platform while reaching for the higher exterior surfaces on the balcony. As Employee #1 accessed the scaffold platform from the fourth floor balcony, he noticed that there was not enough space on the end frame. So, he decided to step out on the outerboard of the scaffold and enter the platform from there. As Employee #l grabbed hold of a rail component on the scaffold's outerboard, the rail gave way and he fell 35 feet and landed on the concrete. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 18 | 250 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305477044 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |