Accident Summary Nr: 201036613 - Employee Is Injured in Trip and Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125945311 | 12/28/2004 | 5311 | 452112 | Walmart |
Abstract: On November 14, 2004, Employee #1, an associate in the Fabric department wanted to make an outside phone call. There was no phone in the lounge on that day. Employee #1 went to the lay-away department by walking through the hallway which connects the lounge with the lay-away department. There is a door from the hallway to the lay-away department that opens inside the lay-away department. The door, when fully open, rests against a built-in desk approximately 30-in. high. There was a phone on the desk approximately 22 in. from the door opening. Employee #1 made a phone call using that phone. As Employee #1 was coming out of the lay-away department through the door she tripped. As Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor she heard some kind of sound as if the phone set which she just used fell on the floor. Employee #1 suffered a dislocated left shoulder and a fractured left upper arm near the shoulder joint and was hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125945311 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Stock and inventory clerks |