Accident Summary Nr: 201036563 - Employee Amputates Finger in Driving Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125945337 | 12/29/2004 | 3452 | 332722 | Air Industries Company |
Abstract: On December 8, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a Traub, housing machine in a facility that specializes in manufacturing aerospace fasteners. This machine performs operations to include: making points, drilling, and shaving. On the bottom tray of the machine, oil accumulates and is drained off occasionally by a portable small pumping unit, which includes a pump and a motor. The height of the pumping unit is approximately 1.5 feet and the unit can be moved on the floor through roller wheels that are mounted to it. The motor of the unit drives the pump by a V-belt drive. The drive motor pulley measures 4.5 inches in diameter, and the driven pump pulley is of 3.75 inches in diameter. The center distance between the two pulleys is 8.5 inches and the belt is 0.5-inches wide. The pulleys move in a clockwise direction. There is no manufacture's name or model number on the unit. As Employee #1 attempted to vacuum oil from the Traub machine bed, using a portable vacuum, a rag that he had in his hand fell. He knelt down to pick up the rag, and it got caught by the V-belt pulley, which in turn pulled Employee #1's hand into the pulley. His left index finger was amputated at the point between the belt and the pulley. Employee #1 was initially treated by the facilities clinic and then was transferred to East Gate Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125945337 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |