Accident Summary Nr: 201036530 - Employee Falls on Floor and Fractures Her Facial Bones
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305477630 | 12/03/2004 | 8249 | 611519 | Excelsior College |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on August 27, 2004, a clinical examiner for a nursing assessment center proctored an exam. The nursing assessment center that employed her conducted tests in a local hospital to determine whether the students studying for a Registered Nurse's license, had adequately learned the course curriculum and could administer medicines and conduct required medical tests. As the employee slowly walked around the room and observed the tests being conducted, a student close to her unexpectedly stepped backward. She tripped and fell over his foot. Her face struck the carpeted concrete floor, and she fractured facial bones. She was treated at the hospital's emergency room and released that night. However, due to headaches and vomiting, she checked herself back into the hospital on August 28. The hospital administered intravenous feeding and rehydrated her. They also conducted an eye exam, and a cat scan. She was released on August 31.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305477630 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Health specialties teachers |