Accident Summary Nr: 201036522 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305477622 | 12/03/2004 | 1793 | 238150 | Inter - Sky |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on December 2, 2004, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was installing new windows for a complex as part of an extensive remodeling project of a three-block long, four-story condominium complex. Employee #1 accessed the windows that needed replacing by climbing a ladder that another employee was holding. A majority of the building had scaffolding installed that was barricaded with a sheer drop that extended to the ground. However, there was about an 8-foot wide section located at the front of the building that did not have the same rigging. No scaffolding had been planned for this area, and the guardrails had been taken down to be replaced, due to rotting that occurred from being exposed to the sea air. As he completed installing new windows in one of the units, located on the third floor of the complex, he descended the ladder to the balcony below. He backed up and fell 9 feet, 10 inches over the side of the balcony. The other employee grabbed Employee #1's arm but could not hold him. Employee #1 bounced off several protruding objects on the way down, which included a 4 by 4 post that broke his ribs, damaged several internal organs, and collapsed one of his lungs. He then landed on his back on a balcony below, striking his head. Emergency services were contacted, and Employee #1 was transported to Little Company of Mary Hospital in Torrance, California, where he was hospitalized and treated for broken ribs, a bruised kidney, a collapsed lung, and a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 38 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305477622 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |