Accident Summary Nr: 201036480 - Talk Show Host Breaks Leg in Fall from Stage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305477499 | 11/19/2004 | 4832 | 515111 | Infinity Broadcasting |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 30, 2004, during a live remote broadcast, Employee #1, a talk show host for Infinity Broadcasting KLSX Radio, inadvertently stepped off the front edge of the stage and fell 52 inches. Employee #1 declined medical treatment at the scene, however later checked himself into a hospital for treatment of a fractured left tibia and a torn meniscus in his left knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305477499 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Announcers |