Accident Summary Nr: 201036472 - Police officer falls and scrapes arm which becomes infected

Accident Summary Nr: 201036472 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/27/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547760612/01/20049221922120City Of Long Beach Police Department

Abstract: On August 27, 2004, police officers were required to attend "stress inoculation" classes, which were to be given three times a year. This particular class involved a simulated crime scene where the officers had to confront a suspect. The scenario consisted of a dead-end alley with a suspect (man sized target) at the end of the alley. All ammunition consisted of plastic, bullet-sized projectiles containing colored soap. Each officer was to get out of his patrol car, run to the first barricade, engage (shoot) the target, run to the next barricade, engage the target, run to the last barricade, and engage the target. Officers had to wear protective helmets with face shields to deflect the bullets. The surface of the alley consisted of asphalt and concrete sections with gravel and debris similar to that of a typical alley. The officers wore street clothes, tennis shoes, and a duty belt. When one of the officers began to run from one barricade to another, he tripped and fell, abrading his left elbow. First aid was administered to the wound. On August 30, the police officer had his personal doctor treat the wound. On September 1, the wound was examined in a hospital. Surgery was performed on September 2, to treat the infection.

Keywords: SLIP, ABRASION, INFECTION, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, ELBOW, WORK SURFACE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305477606 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Police and detectives, public service