Accident Summary Nr: 201036431 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201036431 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/08/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12022675811/15/20043728336413Hi-Shear Corporation

Abstract: On October 8, 2004, Employee #1 a maintenance worker, was on a roof dismantling HVAC equipment. He fell 10 ft through the false ceiling of a shop floor office. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Torrance Memorial Medical Center for two fractured right ribs, a concussion, and a right ankle injury. A guard rail was not provided on the roof adjacent to the false ceiling, and a fall protection system was not used.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, ROOF, DISMANTLING, AIR CONDITIONER, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120226758 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations