Accident Summary Nr: 201036407 - Employee suffers blood clot while pushing cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305476814 | 08/11/2004 | 7363 | 561320 | Volt Informaion (Leiner) |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. On July 28, 2004, Employee #1, a contract production line worker at a vitamin manufacturing facility, was pushing a 3-ft. by 3-ft. stainless steel cart containing a 220-pound bag of vitamin mix. He felt pain in his testicle, but dismissed it. The next day, he sought medical care, and was diagnosed with a blood clot. Employee #1 was then hospitalized for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305476814 | Hospitalized injury | Hernia | Production helpers |