Accident Summary Nr: 201036316 - Employee severs finger moving trash bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305476574 | 07/15/2004 | 7363 | 561320 | Dss Diversified Staffing Solutions |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m., on June 21, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker, was working as laborers for a trash collection company. Employee # 1 and the coworker were moving a standard 3 by 5 trash bin from the rear of a community center facility, to a front loading trash truck awaiting its load. To get the bin into the truck, the bin must be maneuvered through an 8 ft by 6 ft double door metal gate. As Employee #1 and his coworker pushed and pulled the bin through the gate, the bin leached forward catching Employee's #1 middle right finger between the fork channel on the bin and the gate frame. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of the middle finger on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305476574 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |