Accident Summary Nr: 201036308 - Employee Injured When Pinned Between Truck and Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305477358 | 11/04/2004 | 4231 | 488490 | Hudd Distribution Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 6:55 a.m., on November 4, 2004, Employee #1, a material handling laborer, was loading a trailer. Employee #1 thought Employee #2, the truck driver, had completed backing into position for off loading. Employee #1 threw down a dock plate and began to guide the package-vending chute of the automated conveyor line into the truck. Employee #2 without checking behind the truck pulled out to adjust the truck's position. Employee #1 was pulled into the truck by a shift in the conveyor towline. Employee #1 lost his balance, and fell onto the ramp, the ramp collapsed. Employee #1 was holding on/clinging to the ramp halfway up the dock. At that point, employee #2 executed his second backing maneuver, and Employee #1 became pinned between the truck and the dock. Employee #1 fell 5 feet to the pavement. Another employee noticed the accident and radioed to Employee #2 to pull the truck forward. Employee #1 suffered ruptured intestines with peritonitis infection, fractured pelvis, fractured hips, and broken ribs. Employee #1 was taken to County UCLA Harbor General Hospital in critical condition and remained there in ICU, then later placed in the orthopedic ward under treatment for the fractures and body cavity infection. Employee #1 was discharged under home health care on November 29, 2004.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305477358 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |