Accident Summary Nr: 201036290 - Employee's Leg Is Crushed by Falling Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305476939 | 09/27/2004 | 3312 | 331111 | Certified Alloy Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 21, 2004, Employee #1 was a regular employee working for a manufacturer of superalloys. The superalloys are made from metal pellets melted in furnaces that can be moved from one location to another on rails. The furnaces are fired up in a vacuum chamber that is separated from the main manufacturing floor by a 30-inch wide, 8-foot deep gap. The gap is bridged by a rail plate that is 30 inches high and the width of the chamber door. The rail plate weighs 300 pounds. It aligns with a turntable on the manufacturing floor that allows the furnaces to be turned. Employee #1 was standing on the edge of the turntable to change furnaces. To do this, he unfastened the rail plate at its far side. As he leaned across the 30-inch gap, he slipped on a pool of oil on the turntable. The rail plate fell toward the main floor, pinning Employee #1 between the turntable and the rail plate and crushing Employee #1's left leg near the knee. He was hospitalized for over 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305476939 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |