Accident Summary Nr: 201036282 - Employee Falls From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305476277 | 06/23/2004 | 7342 | 561710 | Wrm Termite Control |
Abstract: On March 19, 2004, Employee #1, a carpenter, was repairing termite damage to the eaves of the first story roof of a private residence. Employee #1 was descending a 10-ft extension ladder when he missed a rung, became entangled between the rungs and rode the ladder down to the concrete driveway. Employee #1 suffered a broken right ankle and a broken right wrist when he fell approximately 6-ft to 8-ft from the ladder. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305476277 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |