Accident Summary Nr: 201036274 - Employee is killed when run over by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201036274 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/25/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547686308/25/20045411445110Securitas Security Services Usa Inc

Abstract: At 8:12 a.m. on August 25, 2004, Employee #1, a security guard, was responsible for monitoring truck traffic and security at the refrigeration storage facility, which is owned by a major grocery chain. The accident took place at a 108,000 square foot frozen food warehouse. The facility was in the process of transferring frozen bakery products from this cold storage unit to another by refrigerated tractor trailer trucks. Employee #2 was the driver of one of the trucks that was shuttling product between storage units. Employee #2 was operating a 1995 White Freightliner 3XL, license number 9A31667, pulling a 2003, 50 foot utility refrigerated trailer, license number 4BR7822. On the morning of the accident, Employee #2 was making his second entry into the Buena Park facility. As he pulled into the facility, he noticed Employee #3 and stopped, and they exchanged waves. Employee #2 then looked for Employee #1 in his mirrors and could not locate him. Employee #1's normal routine was to go first to the rear of the truck, copy the serial numbers and then proceed to the front of the rig and get the name of the driver. Employee #1, for some reason, went directly in front of the cab-over White Freight Liner just as Employee #2 accelerated to pull forward to see if Employee #1 was at the rear of the truck. Employee #3 saw Employee #1 walk directly in front of the cab-over (flat front) truck as Employee #2 accelerated. Employee #3 began waving frantically and yelling for Employee #2 to stop, but it was too late. Employee #2 stopped after about five feet, exited the cab and found Employee #1 killed underneath the tractor.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRACTOR TRAILER, SECURITY GUARD, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305476863 Fatality Other Guards and police, excluding public service