Accident Summary Nr: 201036266 - Employee Amputates Hand in Screw Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305476756 | 08/13/2004 | 2834 | 325412 | Zuellig Botanicals Inc Dba Bi Nutraceuticals |
Abstract: At approximately 9:07 a.m. on May 10, 2004, Employee #1, a contract employee, was working as a machine operator. He and a coworker were removing product out of a portable screw conveyor. After completing the product extraction step, they allowed the screw conveyor to run. Employee #1 started to clean to the screw conveyor while it ran. During the cleaning step, his left arm became caught in the rotating parts of the screw conveyor, causing his left hand to be amputated. He was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305476756 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |