Accident Summary Nr: 201036258 - Employee injured when struck by van door during loading
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120226634 | 09/14/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | Dennis And John Dantuma Masonry Inc |
Abstract: On August 13, 2004, Employee #1 was in the sloped driveway of his employer's home office in Buena Park, CA. He was loading tools into the back of the work van, which faced the street. The van had two hinged doors that swung open, and a 29 in. long by 19 in. wide by 37 in high hand cart was situated about 3 ft from the rear bumper. Employee #1 was picking up tools from the cart and putting them on the floor of the van. A coworker arrived and parked his Ford F-350 flatbed truck in the driveway about 30 ft from the street. He set the truck in neutral, got out, and quickly headed for the back to look for a water jug. The truck started to roll downhill toward the van. The coworker tried to get back into the cab to stop it but was unable to do so before the truck's front engine struck one of the van's open doors. The door then swung around and struck Employee #1, pinning him against the back of the van. He was knocked unconscious and fell onto the floor of the vehicle. Employee #1 was transported to UCI Hospital in Anaheim, CA, where he was treated for two fractured ribs and a lacerated liver; he was released five days later. The accident resulted from the coworker's failure to set the truck's parking or emergency brake. In addition, the truck's wheels were not blocked or chocked on the sloped driveway.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120226634 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |