Accident Summary Nr: 201036241 - Employee Injures Foot When Struck by Falling Object

Accident Summary Nr: 201036241 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/18/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547676408/13/20049199921190La Cnty Dept Of Public Works; Flood Maint Div

Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on May 18, 2004, Employee #1 and other coworkers were renovating a water well. Following the barrier crew pipefitting work, Employee #1 pumped water out of the well cellar. The driller crew then positioned a hook of a 15-ton crane over the center of the well head. The crane involved was a Terex Stinger truck mounted crane, Model No. BT-3063, serial number 4510102088. Employee #1 was standing at the far edge of the cellar from where the crane stood. The crane had a main and an auxiliary hoist line. When the crane operator extended the boom, the auxiliary hoist line snapped, causing the crane's ball and hook to fall. They fell, striking Employee #1's left foot and amputating his fourth and fifth toes He was wearing steel-toed rubber boots. The auxiliary hoist line had an anti two-block device on it, but it failed to work. The anti two-block device was visually checked, prior to operating the crane that day. However, it was not actually tested to see whether it functioned properly or not.

Keywords: CRANE BALL, AMPUTATED, CRANE HOOK, HOIST, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, TOE, TWO-BLOCKING, FALLING OBJECT, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305476764 Hospitalized injury Amputation Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters