Accident Summary Nr: 201036225 - Three employees are injured in explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201036225 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547691309/02/20043999325998Hi-Shear Technology Corp

Abstract: At 5:55 a.m. on September 2, 2004, three employees, all lab workers, were working in an explosives loading room where a bag of rejected lead azide and zirconium potassium perchlorate parts and a slurry were being held for pick-up by a disposal team. The bag exploded spontaneously, destroying two thirds of the lab room. All three employees suffered temporary hearing loss and ringing in their ears. They were transported to Torrance Memorial Hospital where they were treated in the emergency room.

Keywords: EAR, EXPLOSION, HEARING LOSS, LAB WORKER, CHEMICAL REACTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305476913 Non Hospitalized injury Hearing Loss Supervisors, production occupations
2 305476913 Non Hospitalized injury Hearing Loss Assemblers
3 305476913 Non Hospitalized injury Hearing Loss Assemblers