Accident Summary Nr: 201036217 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Trimmer

Accident Summary Nr: 201036217 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/14/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547696210/04/20043452332722Huck International Inc Dba Alcoa Fastening Systems

Abstract: On July 14, 2004, Employee #1 was setting up the SACMA Trimmer (Model Number ESA-1, Serial Number 31AG109), a metal working machine that will trim the head of a fastener. It works similar to that of a punch except that the ram travels on a horizontal position instead of vertically. The equipment is basically run on continuous mode and has an automatic feeding system. Set up of the equipment basically involves the installation of the die and the pin die and making sure that they are properly aligned to the exact millimeter. Setting up then involves the activation of the machine on a jog-mode. Because of the age of the machine, actuation of the jog mode involves the activation of the brake since the die pin will engage in a full cycle if the braking mechanism is not applied. Employee #1, having done most of the set-up work, was checking to see if the dies were properly aligned. Employee #1 was testing a fastener by activating the jog-mode button with his right hand and his right foot on the brake pedal, suspended about 6 in. from the working level. At one point in the process, Employee #1's right foot slipped from the brake pedal, causing him to lose his balance and his hand to slip into the point of operation resulting in the amputation of the tip of his left ring finger. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, SLIP, POINT OF OPERATION, SET UP, LOST BALANCE, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305476962 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators