Accident Summary Nr: 201036191 - Worker falls into excavation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305476251 | 06/21/2004 | 8711 | 541330 | Geo Cal Inc |
Abstract: On June 21, 2004, an employee working as a General Engineering Contractor specializing in UST issues, such as installation and removal of underground fuel storage systems. The employee was contracted to install a new underground storage fuel system. It was prior to the excavation that the site needed to be sloped because it was originally a landfill property and was too dangerous to work in due to amount of debris and the general instability of the soil. The employee began to outline the slope line with a spray paint can. The employee then went to the northwest corner of the excavation and began to outline the slope line, falling into a 40 ft by 25 ft by 13 to 15 foot excavation. The employee was found unconscious in the bottom of the northwest corner of the excavation by a coworker who was gathering tools approximately 60 feet away and did not witness the accident. The employee suffered partial paralysis to his lower extremities by the fall and hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305476251 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |