Accident Summary Nr: 201036183 - Employee Suffers Amputation When Hand Caught in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201036183 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/10/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547695409/28/20043053339991G F Cole Corporation

Abstract: On July 10, 2004, the second shift employees were manufacturing gaskets using different machines such as punch presses, band saws and slithers. Employee #1 had been assigned to operate a green colored Kenco 20-ton press, Model Number 32101, Serial Number 32 30 166. Employee #1's job was to die-cut material called THV-2002 using die Number 2BD 272 OU 9608, a material that is used as insulation on battery packs which are installed on cordless power tools. Employee #1 was operating in continuous-mode a full-revolution press that was unguarded, using a foot pedal as the activating means. At one point into the operation, Employee #1 manually pulled out material that had stuck to the upper die, and then inadvertently pushed the foot pedal which resulted in the activation of the press he was working on. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of four of his fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, JAMMED, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305476954 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators