Accident Summary Nr: 201036175 - Security guard hospitalized after being struck by fence
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305476293 | 06/23/2004 | 3721 | 336411 | Boeing Corp |
Abstract: On June 13, 2003, a security guard was working for The Boeing Company, a manufacturer of aircraft and aerospace products. The guard was monitoring the exit gate at Guard Post 6, which consisted of a 400 square-foot guard shack, and entrance and exit gates. An accident occurred when the passenger-side mirror, on a trailer truck that was exiting the security gate, caught a section of chain link fence. When the security guard heard the collision, he went to investigate. The truck driver tried to free the mirror from the fence by backing the truck up. As the truck moved in reverse, a section of fence struck the guard, knocking him to the ground. The guard was hospitalized with abrasions and a back injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305476293 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |