Accident Summary Nr: 201036159 - Employee Amputates A Finger, Lacerates Others On Drill Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120226626 | 06/18/2004 | 3542 | 333513 | Cls Fabrication Inc |
Abstract: On May 20, 2004, Employee #1, a general shop laborer, was using a Delta drill press, Model Number 14-40, serial number 85KR, to produce a product, a guard body, Part Number 76E100-ZW. Employee #1 was involved in changing the drill bit before starting the actual drilling operation. He picked up the chuck key, which was attached to the end of a secured link chain, so that the key would not be removed by anyone from that location, with his right hand. Employee #1 was using an extension pipe in his left hand, which engaged the protruded key rod, to help in further tightening of the chuck key. The extension pipe slipped off from the end of the chuck key and hit the machine switch located immediately above, which started the machine. The chain instantly grabbed around the three middle fingertips of Employee #1's right hand. The chain, along with the rotating drill bit, injured all three fingers. However, only the middle finger was amputated. In the meantime, Employee #1 stopped the machine with his left hand and moved the machine spindle manually with his left hand to extricate his right hand from the chain. There was no witness to the accident. Employee #2, a nearby press brake operator, came by and helped Employee #1, who was hospitalized in the Fountain Valley Hospital for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120226626 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drilling and boring machine operators |