Accident Summary Nr: 201036126 - Screwdriver Strikes Mechanic and Fractures Bone over His Eye
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305477184 | 09/23/2004 | 3965 | 339993 | Hi-Shear Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:34 p.m. on August 26, 2004, a maintenance mechanic repaired an Industrial Tool, high-torque slotting machine, Serial Number ITS-266-6397. He worked for Hi-Shear Corporation, a manufacturer of aerospace and automotive fasteners that was located in Torrance, California. The mechanic located at column 1-62 in the Pin Factory used a screwdriver as a pry bar. It flew out of his hands and the handle struck him in the face, which caused a fracture of the orbital bone over his right eye. The employee was hospitalized for a severe laceration of the eyelid, which required stitches. He also suffered visual impairment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305477184 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |