Accident Summary Nr: 201036118 - Employee Is Injured after Trip and Fall to Pavement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305477192 | 09/23/2004 | 3965 | 339993 | Hi-Shear Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 a. m. on August 13, 2004, Employee #1, a quality assurance inspector, was working for her employer, an aerospace and automotive fasteners manufacturer in Torrance, California. Employee #1 was walking through the parking lot of the manufacturing facility, and she tripped on a 5 inch high and 42 inch long concrete car tire stop. Employee #1 fell into a car and then fell to the pavement. Employee #1 sustained fractures to the upper left arm, left should ball and joint, lower left arm, and left wrist. Employee #1 was taken to Torrance Memorial Hospital, where she underwent surgery to insert a metal prosthetic shoulder ball and socket and pin the fractured arm. At 2:22 p.m. August 13, 2004, the accident was reported by the employer to the Division. At approximately 10:00 a. m. on September 8, 2014, the Division responded with an inspection of the manufacturing facility. As of October 8, 2014, Employee #1 was still undergoing therapy and had not returned to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305477192 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |