Accident Summary Nr: 201036100 - Employee's fingers are amputated by falling lid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305475980 | 05/06/2004 | 7363 | 561320 | Insta Temp Inc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on April 21, 2004, Employee #1 was cleaning a custom-made foam mold manufactured by Patterns Unlimited. After lifting hinged the lid, which weighed approximately 50 lbs, the lid dropped, crushing his hand between the lid and the mold form. Employee #1 was hospitalized for the amputation of the distal phalanx of his second and third right metacarpal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305475980 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |