Accident Summary Nr: 201036092 - Employee Injures Back While Lifting Patient
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305476731 | 08/05/2004 | 8051 | 623110 | Country Villa South Bay Llc Dba Cv Belmont Heights |
Abstract: At approximately 3:17 p.m., Employee #1, a certified nursing aide (CNA), had back surgery due to an accident that occurred at approximately 5:00 a.m. on July 23, 2002. Employee #1 was in the process of changing a patient's diaper, and as she pulled the patient toward her, she felt something snap in her back. Employee #1 dislocated the L4 and L5 discs in her back. Employee #1 had been working for the company for 10 months as a CNA. Employee #1 worked in the home health care business performing similar duties for 3years prior to this accident. Changing adult diapers was part of her normal practice. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305476731 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Licensed practical nurses |