Accident Summary Nr: 201036027 - Employee Is Burned When Vapors Explode
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305475709 | 04/09/2004 | 7539 | 811118 | N & R Truck Auto Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on May 10, 2003, Employee #1 was working at a repair garage that serviced electrical systems for commercial trucks. He needed to move a bi-powered GMC truck however the electronic switch for the gasoline pump was not working. He pulled the positive wire out of the ignition switch and connected it directly to the positive terminal of the truck's batteries. Employee #1 then went underneath the truck to see if the gasoline pump would work with this direct source of power. When he wiggled the positive wire to the gasoline pump terminal, it created a spark which ignited gasoline vapors, and an explosion occurred. Employee #1 received second degree burns to his face, neck, chest, arms and body. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305475709 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |