Accident Summary Nr: 201035995 - Employee dies from heart disease

Accident Summary Nr: 201035995 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/30/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30547667308/02/20047363561320Hr Staffing

Abstract: At approximately12:00 p.m. on July 30, 2004, an employee worked at a sandblasting machine abrasive blasting automobile brake parts. He fainted at the machine four hours into his work shift. Coworkers and paramedics performed CPR for one hour and then transported the employee to UCLA Harbor General Hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival. On August 3, the Los Angeles County Coroner certified in case number CC#2004-05745 that the employee died from hypertrophic heart disease.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ABRASIVE BLASTING, CARDIAC ARREST, CARDIOVASC DISEASE, SANDBLASTING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305476673 Occupation not reported