Accident Summary Nr: 201035953 - Employee is injured when struck by suspended load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305475717 | 04/29/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Rb And Associates Marine |
Abstract: At about 10:45 a.m. on March 25, 2004, Employee #1, with a marine construction company, was assisting in the unloading of concrete piles from a barge to a yard. A 3-ton, 38-ft concrete pile was lifted by a Lorain Truck Crane (7/8 6X25FW RR XIP IWRC RP143210) from a barge using wire slings, and then brought over to a waiting forklift with its forks elevated about 2.5 ft from the ground. Employee #1 was holding one of the tag poles as the load was being transferred to the forklift. Then he released the pole and approached the sling attachment point, to prepare to release the sling as soon as the load was successfully transferred. Suddenly, the forklift operator shouted to the crane operator, causing the crane operator to suddenly move the load. After the load struck an obstruction, the load pinned Employee #1 between it and a 10-ft-high stack of piles. Employee #1 was hospitalized for internal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305475717 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |