Accident Summary Nr: 201035946 - Hot Water Scolds Maintenance Technician
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305475659 | 04/07/2004 | 4911 | 221111 | Aes Huntington Beach Llc |
Abstract: A maintenance technician for an electric power generation plant was servicing a saltwater pump. The pump provided fresh seawater to a wildlife-care facility adjacent to the generation plant. The Crown Barnes horizontal centrifugal pump (Serial No. C8293340901), which was powered by a 5-horsepower Arathon motor, was in a 12.2-meter by 6.1-meter, 9.1-meter deep saltwater pit. The work order for the job indicated that the pump was noisy. The worker found the pump was running in dead-head mode and shut it down. He began removing the discharge line from the pump. As he removed the flange, hot water was discharged from the opening. Because it was a closed system, the water in the pump was at a very high temperature. The hot water severely burned the worker. He was hospitalized with a third-degree burn to his right bicep and second-degree burns to his face and arm and the right side of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305475659 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |