Accident Summary Nr: 201035904 - Employee Twists Ankle after Loosing Balance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305475675 | 04/13/2004 | 2911 | 324110 | Exxon Mobil Refinery |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on March 14, 2004 Employee #1, a railcar loader, was checking the line up to unload fresh caustic from a vacuum truck to the railcar that was to be loaded with spent caustic, the Railcar Loader started to walk away from the railcar towards the vacuum truck. Employee #1 stepped into an uneven section of a paved surface causing him to loose his balance. While attempting to regain his balance he stepped onto a 5 in. curb causing his ankle to roll, resulting in the ankle break. Employee #1 suffered a broken right ankle, requiring surgery and hospitalization for over twenty four hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305475675 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |