Accident Summary Nr: 201035870 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Reach Truck Pivot Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305475204 | 03/11/2004 | 7299 | 812990 | Senior Serv |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 12, 2004 Employee #1 stepped into the job made platform installed on a Yale Narrow Aisle Reach Truck, Model Number NR 040AANL36SE0095, Serial No. 506645, which was operated by another employee. Employee #1 was elevated 20 feet to install guard tubes on the fluorescent lamps. Employee #1 finished the work and his coworker began to lower the platform. While being lowered, the pivot arm suddenly moved and Employee #1 lost his balance. He grabbed onto able to grab on to the top of the joint of the expanding members of the pivot arm. The forklift operator retracted the arms toward the mast to complete the descent. Employee #1's finger got caught between the top of the expanding member and its housing. Employee #1's finger was amputated up to the second knuckle. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305475204 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |