Accident Summary Nr: 201035862 - Employee injures leg while instructing ice skaters
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305475469 | 03/17/2004 | 7999 | 611620 | Rink Mgt Services Corp Dba Palos Verdes Ice Chalet |
Abstract: On January 31, 2004, Employee #1, an ice skating instructor, was at the southwest end of an ice rink instructing students. That end of the rink had a large window exposure and sun had warmed the ice. She was demonstrating a position taken by skaters where one stands on the left foot, has the right foot tucked up under the buttocks, and the head turned backward and to the right. Her left skate had been in one position long enough to sink into the ice and she lost her balance and fell. She fractured her left tibia and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305475469 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Recreation workers |