Accident Summary Nr: 201035821 - Employee Fractures Leg and Wrist in Fall from Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120226550 | 01/21/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Taylor Contracting Services Inc |
Abstract: On December 22, 2003, an employee was working as a carpenter on the second floor of the building, under construction. The platform, about 14-feet high, on which he was working was a stairwell landing with one end, north side, open and unguarded. There was a scissor lift located on the platform about 3-ft from the open and unguarded end and the scissor lift was to help the employee to work at elevated levels from the floor, the platform. At one stage of employee's work, around noon, he lowered the lift and came down from it to collect some 3-in. by 6-in. wooden pieces, which he was attaching by the side of the square vertical columns. The stack of 3-in. by 6-in. pieces was located on the platform floor about 2-ft from the open platform end. As the employee stooped to pick up the pieces and then turn around, he fell down 14-ft from the open end of the platform. The employee became unconscious and he regained consciousness at the Harbor General Hospital. He was hospitalized for two days. Later he was again hospitalized, in this connection, at Lakewood Regional Medical Center for one week. The employee's injuries included fractured left femur and left wrist. Additionally, he received injury on the forehead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120226550 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |