Accident Summary Nr: 201035813 - Police Officer Is Accidently Shot by Fellow Officer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120227301 | 03/16/2004 | 9199 | 921190 | City Of Long Beach Police Department |
Abstract: On March 3, 2004, an employee and a coworker, both police offers for Long Beach Police Department were dispatched to respond to that call. While the employee was a senior male police officer with 23 years service in the department, the coworker was a new female police officer who just completed the police academy training and currently was on field training for the last two months, under supervision of senior police officers. On the day of the accident, the coworker's field training was under the employee. As the police officers reached the desired location, two dogs from an adjoining home charged the two officers. The distance, at that time between the two police officers was about 5 ft and the two dogs were about 25 ft away in front of them. At that point the coworker fired her weapon, Model 745LDA45 caliber revolver, at the dogs. One of the four shots fired hit the employee on his left thigh. The other shots did not hit the dogs. The employee fell down on the ground with face up. The employee did not see when the coworker fired the shots. In the mean time the owner of the dogs came out and was asked to restrain the dogs which he did. The employee was on the ground in pain and the coworker called paramedics. The employee who received a gun shot wound on the left thigh was taken to the Long Beach Memorial Medical Center where he was hospitalized for fifteen days. There was an inlet wound on the employee's thigh due to the bullet but there was no exit wound or opening. Due to the nature of the bullet, fragments of the bullet got dispersed inside the thigh. Later these fragments were mostly but not completely removed by surgeons.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120227301 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Police and detectives, public service |