Accident Summary Nr: 201035789 - Employee dies after being burned by hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305475667 | 04/12/2004 | 5812 | 722211 | Al Khosrowpour Dba Wienerschnitzel 150 |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 3, 2004, Employee #1 was working in the food preparation area of a Wienerschnitzel stand preparing to open the stand to the public. He went to investigate what he thought was a leak in the gas line behind the hamburger grille. He moved the grill out and to the left and crawled behind the grill. At this point, he was below and to the left of a boiling water chili heater (a three-part food warmer consisting of a table base, a heater resting on top of it, and a 3-gallon double boiler mounted atop the heater). He rose up and either bumped into or pulled down the chili heater. The boiling water spilled on him and caused first- and second-degree burns over 35 percent of his body, including his neck, back, and right side. He was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital and then to Torrance Memorial Hospital Burn Center, where he died 6 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305475667 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |