Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201035771 - Employee Fractures Leg After Tripping While Walking Backward

Accident: 201035771 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/06/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30547504801/29/20041799Rampart Hydro Service

At 9:45 a.m. on December 6, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a laborer for a construction contractor that specialized in hydrodemolition blasting operations. He was a union member hired from the union hall. Employee #1 was working at the bottom of an approximately 180 ft by 42 ft by 18 ft concrete pit called a clarifier, which is used to settle out sewage. Employee #1 was operating a 6 in. vacuum hose at the bottom of the north end of the clarifier, vacuuming excess water and debris. While walking backward, he tripped over the vacuum hose and sustained a fracture of the lower leg. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, demolition, hose, tripped, pit, walking backward, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 305475048 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause