Accident Summary Nr: 201035755 - Employee injured while exited a security door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305475105 | 02/04/2004 | 3728 | 336411 | Boeing |
Abstract: At 4:53 p.m. on May 5, 2003, Employee #1, an office administrator for an aerospace manufacturer, was leaving work for the day and exiting through a security door. The exit is called a "Man Trap" and it consists of a small hallway that is accessed though one standard door and exited through another standard door. The first door must be shut and locked, by security personnel, before the door on the opposite end can be unlocked. She was entering the first stage doorway when her foot got caught on the threshold and she fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for head contusions and lower back injury, which required surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305475105 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |