Accident Summary Nr: 201035714 - Employee's fingers are injured by portable power saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305475188 | 03/17/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Acl Construction |
Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on January 19, 2004, Employee #1 was preparing concrete formwork for the foundation of barrier rails on the northwest end of the Pacific Coast Highway Bridge, a segment of the Alameda Corridor project. While holding one end of a board on the ground with his left hand, Employee #1 was cutting a notch into one of the board's long sides with a Skil saw. The saw kicked back and lacerated his left index, middle and ring finger. He was taken to an industrial medical facility and then transferred to a specialized hand center, where his left middle finger was amputated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305475188 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Other |